Tuesday, May 23, 2017

Council Recognitions

Minimize

Northern Star Council recognizes volunteers from all over the council.  A select number from our district get recognized at the council level for their service to youth.

  

Venturing Envison Adventure Award

Minimize

Envison Adventure Award is a Northern Star Council award presented to Venturers, Sea Scouts, adult members, Venturing crews or Sea Scout ships who demonstarte leadership and other contributions which make the Venturing programs in the council stronger, more exciting, and adventurous for others.

2014

Todd Tingblad

2013

Amy Larsen
Meghan McGinnis
Marina Tingblad

Order of the Arrow Founder's Award

Minimize

Introduced at the 1981 National Order of the Arrow Conference, the Founder's Award was created to honor and recognize those Arrowmen who have given outstanding service to their lodge. The award is reserved for an Arrowmen who demonstrates to fellow Arrowmen that he or she memorializes in his or her everyday life the spirit of achievement as described by founder E. Urner Goodman and cofounder Carroll A. Edson.

  Order of the Arrow Founder's Award

Tammy Falkofske , Prescott
Robert Garretson, North Branch
Don Warhol, Balsam Lake
Bonnie Timm, Amery
Antonio Spargo, Amery

 

 

  

Veteran Scouter Award

Minimize

The Veteran Award is an adult recognition. However, tenure earned as a youth may be included in the total number of years registered. After 5 years of registered service in the Boy Scouts of America, an adult may, upon application, receive the designation of "Veteran," provided the person agrees to live up to the Scouting obligations: to keep local Scouting authorities in the community in which residing informed as to availability for service; and further, to be active in the promotion of the cause of Scouting as circumstances and conditions permit.

Application

 

Silver Beaver

Minimize

The Silver Beaver Award is the highest award given by a council to a volunteer.  Each year, the Silver Beaver Award is awarded by nomination from units and fellow scouters.  Each council can award one Silver Beaver for every 60 units (packs, troops, and crews).

CLC - Chief Little Crow, Dak - Dakota, EB - Eagle Bluff, ER - Eagle River, LaC - La Croix, LW - Lake Wanochi, NW - Northwest, WR - Wild River

 Silver Beaver 
    
Download Application

2014

Chuck Ennis, Somerset, ER

2013

Rick Smith, Hastings, ER

2011

Paul McGinnis, Hudson, ER
Dan Oehmke, Hastings, ER

2010

Fr. Tom Thompson, ER

2009

Debra Lyons, New Richmond, WR

2008 

Daniel Valentine, Luck, WR

2007

Carl Meincke, Hudson, EB

2005

Richard Oehmke, Hudson, EB
Steven Wojan, New Richmond, WR

2004

Hugh H. Gwen, Hudson, EB
Arthur Holle, Star Prairie, WR

2003

Alan Johnson, Chisago City, WR
Sam Williamson, Jr., WR

2002

Steve Wilcox, Hudson, EB

2001

Norm Johnson, Prescott, EB

2000

Carole Althoff, WR
Todd Tingblad, Hudson, EB

1999

Bonnie Timm, Amery, LW
Dawn Nelson, LW



 

1998

Steve Puetz, Frederic, LW

1997

Tom Schilling, Hudson, LaC
Don Warhol, Balsam Lake, LW

1996

Donald Clark, Osceola, LW

1995

Steve Weekes, Hudson, LaC

1994

Ann Dravis, Prescott, LaC
Gordon Wyman, LW

1993

Pamela Caudy, Amery, LW
Duane Leier, Ellsworth, LaC
Anita Miller, Prescott, LaC

1992

Sandy Albright, Roberts, LaC

1991

Robert Ubelhoer, Webster, LW
Linda Rawlings, Hudson, LaC

1990

Delores Klawitter, Osceola, LW

1989

Carol Forest, Hastings, Dak
Jim Forest, Hastings, Dak
Barbara Leier, Ellsworth, LaC
Floyd Miller, Prescott, LaC

1987

Richard Green, Hudson, LaC

1986

Bernard N. Backes, Clayton, LW
Fred Dravis, Prescott, LaC
Charles Huntley, Hudson, LaC

1985

John Gehrman, Luck, LW
Bob Leary, River Falls, LaC 

1978

David Bieniasz, Amery, LW

1977

Vern Engebretson, Clear Lake, LW

1976

Peter Nelton, Balsam Lake, LW

1975

Elmer Althaus, LW
Arno Dittbrenner, LW
Shirley Dittbrenner, LW
Harold Hudachek, LaC

1973

Bernie DuBois, LaC
Howard Wilcox, Hudson, LaC

1972

Jerald Barthman, Amery, LW

1967

Russell B. McCall, LW

1966

George Mullen, Hudson, LaC

1961

Hugh F. Gwen, Hudson, LaC

1960

Hon. Charles D. Madsen, LW

1958

Fred Johnson, Hudson, LaC
Vincent G. Malmquist, LW

1954

Everett Chilgren, Hudson, LaC

1952

Alvin Weitkamp, Hudson, LaC

1949

Oscar Granum, Amery, LW 

 

 


  
Copyright 2009 - 2017