Tuesday, May 23, 2017

District Recognitions

Minimize

The Eagle River District recognizes a number of deserving leaders throughout the district.  There are a number of awards the district presents.

  • Outstanding Unit Scouter
  • District Award of Merit
  • District Chair's Award
  • District Commissioner's Award
  • District Executive's Award 
  

Outstanding Unit Scouter

Minimize

 

The origins of the Outstanding Unit Scouter Award come from the old LaCroix District.  Because there were so many leaders at the unit level that were provide such outstanding service to their unit, it was seen very important to recoginize these leaders.  So the LOUSA (LaCroix Outstanding Unit Scouter Award) was born.  In 2000, districts in Indianhead Council were re-aligned and the Eagle Bluff district was formed.  The Outstanding Unit Scouter Award was continued.  

Now Eagle River recognizes the same type of unit leaders for there outstanding service to their units.  Each unit (Packs, Troops, and Crews) can nominate one unit leader for this recognition awarded at the annual District Dinner.


2018

2017

Dawn Miller, Pack 148
Amy Belland, Pack 564
Holly Tremble, Troop 140
Mary Williams, Troop 144
Raymond Hornung III, Troop 148
Joel Ditlefsen, Troop 161
Mike Magee, Troop 913
Jeffrey Kuhlman, Crew 260


2016

Kenneth LaVenture - Pack 3
Amie Macejkovic - Pack 133
David Kinde - Pack 144
Jennifer Spafford - Pack 563
Tracey Green - Pack 564
Susan Zielinski - Troop 133
Jason Erickson - Troop 144
George Vondriska - Troop 161
Dawn Wade - Troop 168
Rachelle Kimmes - Troop 534
Clarence Hofmeister, Ellsworth, LaC

2015

2014

Mark Schadt, Pack 131
Norm Johnson, Pack 133
Wendy Veenendall, Pack 138
Carl Hensley, Pack 144
David Anderson, Pack 148
Kristie Kuenkel, Pack 160
Tom Olson, Pack 161
Jason Madison, Pack 213
Ted Lapean, Pack 463
Charles Hughes, Troop 54
Chad Lubich, Troop 133
Sarah Fries, Troop 139
Tony Bredahl, Troop 140
Mary Williams, Troop 144
Hal Nyseth, Troop 161
Jacquie Gasman, Troop 168
Brian Miller, Troop 213
Blaise Vitale, Troop 560
Robin Major, Crew 144

2013

Chris Middleton, pack 133
Cheryl Thoms, Pack 145
Raymond Hornung III, Pack 213
Steve Talafous, Troop 54
Gary Zielinski, Troop 133

2012

Ann Flynn, Pack 3
Jerry Wolf, Pack 54
Shannon Gallatin, Pack 110
Aaron Tomandl, Pack 131
Kelly Clark, Pack 139
James Verdouw, Pack 145
Dawn Holm, Pack 147
Jody Olson, Pack 161
Richard Huebsch, Pack 211
Brian Biederman, Pack 213
Michelle Youngstrom, Pack 278
Conrad Botz, Pack 463
Sylvia Chapman, Troop 128
Connie Bennett, Troop 133
Craig & Sarah Fries, Troop 139
Tony Bredahl, Troop 140
Dave Freye, Troop 168
Tom & Chris Schalen, Troop 459
Jarvis Jackson, Troop 534
Linda Larsen, Crew 140
Peter Johnson, Crew 144

 

2011

Dan Bennett, Pack 133
Kelly Clark, Pack 139
Joe Cibulka, Pack 140
Kevin Kitchner, Pack 145
Cynthia Neeck, Pack  213
Rachelle Kimmes, Pack 444
Jeffrey Kuhlman, Pack 463
Robert Falkner, Troop 3
Richard Penberthy, Troop 128
Chad Lubich, Troop 133
Dennis Hall, Troop 139
Vance Zins, Troop 140
Scott Iverson, Troop 168
Brian Miller, Troop 213
Mike Yandrasits, Troop 534
Kenneth Steltzner, Troop 905

 

 2010

Robert Falkner, Pack 3
Leighton Swanson, Pack 23
Molly Johnson, Pack 54
Jaci Tuin, Pack 92
Tonya Bennis, Pack 110
Dave Peterson, Pack 128
Lee Katz, Pack 130
Mark Swointek, Pack 131
Connie Bennett, Pack 133
Vance Bartsch, Pack 134
Jill Rosenberry, Pack 138
Dean Brunkhorst, Pack 139
Caryn Johnson, Pack 144
Becky Wax, Pack 145
David Jackman, Pack 146
Dan Valentine, Pack 147
Tom Still, Pack 148
Eric Anderson, Pack 160
Gene Hanson, Pack 161
Scott Blawkamp, Pack 168
Ronald Raymond, Pack 210
Laura Harrison, Pack 211
Jeff Schwab, Pack 213
Glen Schultz, Pack 215
Michelle Youngstrom, Pack 278
Kari Johnson, Pack 444
Mike Cimaglio, Pack457
Becky Miller, Pack 463
Jeff Hermann, Pack 560
Chris Lakner, Pack 563
Carla Stickland, Pack 564
Jeff Nasman, Pack 905
Ed Plant, Troop 23
Steve Talafous, Troop 54
Keith Anderson, Troop 110
Josephine Penberthy, Troop 128
Eric Fritsche, Troop 131
Charity Lubich, Troop 133
Michelle Burg, Troop 134
Joe Traynor, Troop 138
Kevin Schmitt, Troop 139
David Mienke, Troop 140
Kate Schmitt, Troop 144
Patti Gould, Troop 145
Steve Ramin, Troop 146
Marney Hendrickson, Troop 147
Tim Caruso, Troop 148
Richard Gearhardt, Troop 160
Rachel Collins, Troop 161
Ken Merchak, Troop 168
Lee Gilles, Troop 213
Janice Nilssen, Troop 338
Dan Wilkening, Troop 459
Dawn Randolph, Troop 460
Lisa Zeller, Troop 464
Tom Balster, Troop 503
John Zwinger, Troop 534
Murray Ryan, Troop 560
Theo Mitchel, Troop 564
Donavan Taylor, Troop 905
Tom Patitz, Troop 913




  

District Award of Merit

Minimize


The District Award of Merit is the highest recognition that a district may bestow on its volunteer leaders.  This award has been presented since 1971 when it replaced the Scouter of the Year Award.  Individuals and units may nominate persons who have made outstanding contributions to the youth of their communities through Scouting and other volunteer or professional work.

The selection committee is made up of past recipients, members of the District Committee and District Commissioner Staff, review the nominations.  A district may present one award for each 25 units if there are qualified individuals are nominated.

CLC - Chief Little Crow, Dak - Dakota, EB - Eagle Bluff, ER - Eagle River, LaC - La Croix, LW - Lake Wanochi, NW - Northwest, WR - Wild River

 District Award of Merit 
     


2016

Evan Ballard, River Falls, ER
Daniel Holter, Hudson, ER
Susan Pearson, Clayton, ER

2015

 Stephen Cox, Hudson, ER
Chad Hoyt, Spring Valley, ER
Kevin Trandum, Amery, ER

2014

Bob Baker, North Hudson, ER
Greg Scheder, Somerset, ER
Mike Sietsema, Hastings, ER

2013

Dan Bennett, ER
David Pearson, Clayton, ER
Gerald Thomas, Spring Valley, ER

2012

Rick Cihla, Hastings, ER
Gary Zielinski, Prescott, ER

2011

Bradley Kupczak, Somerset, ER
Charity Lubich, Prescott, ER

2010

Ed Plant, Hastings, ER
Paul McGinnis, Hudson, ER
Carl Meincke, Hudson, ER

2009

Steve Berg, Osceola, WR
Mary Burnt, Amery, WR
James Gaumitz, Hudson, EB
Tom Mariette, Prescott, EB

2008

Sylvia Chattman, Frederic, WR
Dan Oehmke, Hastings, EB
Steve Forrey, Hastings, EB
Lindsey Wallin, Luck, WR

2007

Moynihan, Hastings, EB
Kevin Rector, Osceola, WR
Richard Smith, Hastings, EB
Dan Valentine, Luck, WR

2006

Tammy Falkofske, Prescott, EB
Brenda Kzmarski, Clear Lake, WR
Reg Klubeck, Hudson, EB
Debbie Lyons, New Richmond, WR

2005

William Daher, New Richmond, WR
Earl Heier, Webster, WR
David Sowatzke, Spring Valley, EB
Christopher Tashjian, River Falls, EB

2004

Rose Crabtree, Ellsworth, EB
Diane Welsh, Hudson, EB
Jeff Majeski, Hastings, EB
John Swager, St. Croix Falls, WR
Allen Wampfier, St. Croix Falls, WR

2003

Larry Bloomer, St. Croix Falls, WR
Kathy Gaffer, Hudson, EB
John Krause, Hudson, EB
Hugh Gwin, Hudson, EB
Joe Kouba, Webster, WR

2002

Stuart Krueger, River Falls, EB
Greg Mountain, New Richmond, WR
Mark Swiontek, Osceola, WR
Paul Teeter, Hastings, EB

2001

Roger Finstad, Ellsworth, EB
Galan Maurer, Osceola, WR
Steve Wilcox, Hudson, EB
Steve Wojan, New Richmond, WR

2000

Dale Klawitter, Osceola, WR
Kurt Leichitle, River Falls, EB
Phillip Stromberg, Webster, WR
Dean Roush, St. Croix Falls, WR

1999

Carole Althoff, Team, LW
Jack Herbert, Roberts, LaC
Jean Pociengel, River Falls, LaC
Dan Randall, River Falls, LaC
Rollie Westman, Osceola, LW

1998

Linda Anderson, LW
Carl Braunreiter, Prescott, LaC
Kevin Burgess, Ellsworth, LaC
Dean Roush, St. Croix Falls, LW
Bonnie Timm, Amery, LW

1997

Frank Falkofske, Ellsworth, LaC
Jacque Larson, Frederic, LW

 

1996

Glen Museus, St. Croix Falls, LW
Dawn Nelson, Siren, LW
Steve Puetz, Frederic, LW

1995

Al Johnson, Team, LW
Gary Johnson, Prescott, LaC
Carol Tabat, Team, LW
Todd Tingblad, Hudson, LaC

1994

Robert Albright, Roberts, LaC
Arther Holle, Osceola, LW
Roger Steiner, Osceola, LW
Jeff Tabat, Team, LW

1993

Judy Johnson, Amery, LW

1992

Gerald Bristol, Ellsworth, LaC
Thomas Schilling, Hudson, LaC

1991

Rose Boettcher, Luck, LW
Douglas Johnson, Prescott, LaC
Bernie Eischen, Hastings, Dak
Al Seidenkranz, LW

1990

Pam (Waterman) Caudy, LW
Richard Oehmke, Hudson, LaC
Susan Reese, River Falls, LaC
Eldon Sanders, Amery, LW
Bob Uhelhoer, Webster, LW


1989

Don Clark, Osceola, LW
Mary Bristol, Ellsworth, LaC
Hilbert Butzke, North Hudson, LaC
Dee Klawitter, Osceola, LW


1988

Phillip Larson, Clayton, LW
Duane Leier, Ellsworth, LaC
Floyd Miller, Prescott, LaC
Mary Ottosen, Amery, LW
Gordon Wyman, Sr., LW
Jim Forrest, Hastings, Dak
Greg LaFavor, Dak

1987

Norman Johnson, Prescott, LaC
Joe Klein, LW
Ronald Lier, Roberts, LaC
Linda Rawlings, North Hudson, LaC
Irving Christnagel, Hastings, Dak
Duane & Diana Sayles, Amery, LW

1986

Ann Dravis, Prescott, LaC
Richard Green, Hudson, LaC
Robert Trudell, Hammond, LaC

1985

Anita Miller, Prescott, LaC

1984

Fred Dravis, Prescott, LaC
Dale Willi, Hudson, LaC
Sandy Albright, Roberts, NW


1983

Charles Huntley, Hudson, LaC
Barbara Leier, Ellsworth, LaC

1982

Sam Garrish, Ellsworth, LaC

1981

Chuck Wendt, Plum City, LaC

1980

Vern Drake, Prescott, LaC
Carol Forrest,Hastings, CLC

1979

Mona Munson, Plum City, LaC

1978

Louise Christianson, Plum City, LaC
Bob Leary, River Falls, LaC
Howard Wilcox, Hudson, LaC

1977

Jean Greenway, Wilson, LaC

1976

Gary Christianson, Maiden Rock, LaC
Clarence Hofmeister, Ellsworth, LaC

1975

Jerry Borner, River Falls, LaC

1974

Lloyd Greenway, Wilson, LaC

1973

Bob Meyers, Glenwood City, LaC

1972

Mr/Mrs Larry Fletcher, Hudson, LaC

 

1971

Donald Denzer, Ellsworth, LaC

 

 1972 - 1983

Robert Williamson, Amery, LW
Sam Williamson, Jr., LW
Dave Bieniasz, Amery, LW
John Gehrman, Luck, LW
Tom St. John, LW
Bernard Backes, Amery, LW
Peter Nelton, Balsam Lake, LW
Ernie Vaala
Bob Rawlings
Vince Malmquist
Tim Swenson

  

Corps of Discovery

Minimize

Corps of Discovery


 

 

The Corps of Discovery is set up to allow Venturing Crews and Ships to recognize their outstanding youth members. Those who have done the most to help the unit grow and develop, and have helped the youth in the discovery of Places, People, Skills, Ideas, and Self are those who should be selected. Each year a unit should hold elections to choose those qualified youth and adult leaders who have done all they can to help the unit improve and move forward.
 

2013

Marissa C., Crew 54, District VOA VP of Program
Marina T., Crew 140, District VOA VP Administration
Erik S., Crew 140, Crew Guide
Paul McGinnis, Crew 140, Advisor
Linda Larson, Crew 140, Assoc. Advisor

2012

Meghan M., Crew 140, President
Amy L., Crew 140, Secretary
Tracen V., Crew 144, President & District VOA President
Todd Tingblad, District VOA Advisor

Copyright 2009 - 2017